Journal of Legal Medicine Publication details, including instructions for authors and subscription information: http://www.tandfonline.com/loi/ulgm20
[…] Kaplan v. Haines, 96 N . J . Super. 242, 232 A.2d 840 (1967), aff'd per curiam, 51 N.J. 404, 241 A.2d 235 (1968), overruled, Largey v. Rothman, 110 N.J. 204, 540 A.2d 504 (1988) (adopting the Canterbury rule). The community standard has been abrogated in some states by statute, see, e.g., W. VA. STAT. § 557B-3 (Supp. 1988), while being expressly reaffirmed in others, e.g., D E L . C O D E A N N . tit. 18, § 6852 (Supp. 1988); F L A . STAT. § 766.103 (Supp. 1989); IDAHO C O D E § 39-4304 (1985); N E B . REV. STAT. § 44-2816 (1988). IDAHO CODE § 39-4301(2) (1985). See, e.g., W. VA. STAT. § 55-7B-1 (Supp. 1988). For example, N.Y. PUBLIC HEALTH LAWS § 2805-d (McKinney 1985 & Supp. 1989), specifies that "[l]ack of informed consent means the failure . . . to disclose to the patient such alternatives . . . and the reasonably foreseeable risks and benefits involved as a reasonable medical . . . practitioner under similar circumstances . . . ." See also IDAHO C O D E § 39-4304 (1985); N E B . REV. STAT. § 442816 (1988); V T . STAT. A N N . tit. 12, § 1909 (Supp. 1988).