Journal of Legal Medicine Publication details, including instructions for authors and subscription information: http://www.tandfonline.com/loi/ulgm20
[…] These lists may include general information about treatment, risks, alternatives, and out-

47

48

49

50

arguably was not bound in its decision by the 1976 statute inasmuch as the case arose in 1972, the court nonetheless was obligated to look at the legislation as it reflects public policy choice and because it would control cases arising in the future. This the court failed to do. It will be interesting to see if the Idaho legislature responds to this piece of judicial legerdemain. Florida Medical Consent Law, F L A . STAT. A N N . § 766.103 (1988) is representative, prohibiting recovery where "the action of the [physician] in obtaining the consent of the patient . . . was in accordance with an accepted standard of medical practice among members of the medical professional with similar training and experience in the same or similar medical community." Id. § 766.103(3)(a)(1). See M E . REV. STAT. A N N . tit. 24, § 2905 (Supp. 1988).