Journal of Legal Medicine Publication details, including instructions for authors and subscription information: http://www.tandfonline.com/loi/ulgm20
[…] See Reyes v. Wyeth Laboratories, 498 F.2d 1264 (5th Cir.), cert. denied, 419 U . S . 1096 (1974) (defendant liable for plaintiffs paralytic poliomyelitis resulting from Sabin trivalent oral polio vaccine, which was provided directly to a municipal health agency). See generally Comment, Informed Consent to Immunization: The Risks and Benefits of Individual Autonomy, 65 C A L . L. REV. 1286 (1977) (discussing state informed consent laws as applied to mass immunization programs). 21 C.F.R. §§ 201.100(c)(1) & (d)(1) (1989). These sections require that labeling have "adequate information for its use, including indications, effects, dosages, routes, methods, and frequency and duration of administration, and any relevant hazards, contraindications, side effects, and precautions under which practitioners licensed by law to administer the drug can use the drug safely and for the purposes for which it was intended . . . ." (emphasis added).