COMMENT & RESPONSE
[…] Although important, this barrier is more modest than many physicians may recognize. The Health Care Quality Improvement Act of 19862 does not require an NPDB report simply because someone paid money following a patient injury.3 Rather, a report is required when (1) an entity such as an insurance company pays on a physician’s behalf2(§11131[a]) and (2) in response to “a written claim or demand for payment based on a health care provider’s furnishing (or failure to furnish) health care services ….”2(§11151[7]) Thus, payments out of pocket are not reportable because they are not made by an entity on a physician’s behalf.3,4 In addition, the NPDB Guidebook expressly states that no report need be made if a claim or demand for payment is made orally rather than in writing.3 Indeed, “[e]ven