Legal and Ethical Concerns about Sexual Orientation Change Efforts by Tia Powell and Edward Stein
[…] Legisl. Serv. § 835, Section 1. 2013 N.J. Sess. Law Serv. 3371, Section 1. 18. Id., § 865.1. “Mental health provider” is explicitly defined, id., § 865 (a). 19. Id., § 865.2. 20. Id., § 865(b). 21. N.J. Stat. 45-1-55 (2014). 22. See Colo. Rev. Stat. § 12-43-222(1)(t)(IV) (prohibiting “using or recommending rebirthing or any therapy technique that may be considered similar to rebirthing as a therapeutic treatment”); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-401.21 (prohibiting practicing techniques that “reenact the birthing process in a manner that includes restraint and creates a situation in which a patient may suffer physical injury or death”). 23. S. Brydum, “New Jersey Lawmakers Want to Ban Ex-Gay Therapy; Does Gov. Christie?,” The Advocate, June 28, 2013, http:// www.advocate.com/politics/2013/06/28/new-jersey-lawmakerswant-ban-ex-gay-therapy-does-gov-christie. 24. See Perry v.