THE WESTERN JOURNAL OF MEDICINE * APRIL 1992 *
[…] This partnership of care reached its zenith in the late 1960s with the crafting of laws such as the Lanterman-Petris Short Act of California, which weighed the medical care and the legal protection needs of the mentally ill, in an attempt to balance requirements and rights in a humane fashion. The Lanterman-Petris Short Act of California mandated the formation of an office of patients' rights advocacy. Among the many responsibilities defined under the California Welfare and Institution Code, Section 5500(a), patient advocacy for the mentally ill was "to protect their rights or to secure or upgrade treatment or other services to which they are entitled." An advocate's role in practice occurs in adversarial-type hearings with an attorney sitting in lieu of a judge. In the hearings, a patient's rights advocate protects the patient from the physician, who attempts to retain and treat the patient.