Journal of Legal Medicine Publication details, including instructions for authors and subscription information: http://www.tandfonline.com/loi/ulgm20
[…] First, some states flatly prohibit the possession or use of mace or other gasemitting devices.129 Second, most states regulate the possession of "con126

Id. at 2 3 . " I t is the possibility of imminent infliction of that harm—not t h e possibility of imminent o r future infliction of some other 'serious bodily harm'—that entitles a woman t o use force to prevent the sexual assault." Id. at 4 2 (Levin, J . , dissenting). 128 Also of interest is a law regulating other devices in the state of Michigan. M I C H . COMP. LAWS A N N . § 750.224a (Supp. 1990) provides: " A person shall not sell, offer for sale, or possess in this state a portable device or weapon from which an electrical current, impulse, wave, or beam may b e directed, which current, impulse, wave, or beam is designed to incapacitate temporarily, injure, o r kill." 129 Interestingly, Maryland makes it a misdemeanor for a person to " w e a r o r carry any . . . chemical mace o r tear g a s device openly with the intent or purpose of injuring any person in any unlawful manner," and then provides that it is lawful to "carry such weapon as a